04-30-2019
[…] DISCUSSION
Defendant makes two arguments. First, the trial court erroneously imposed a gang enhancement on count 8 even though the People alleged no such enhancement and did not proffer any facts suggesting gang activity regarding that count, and the jury did not find that count 8 involved gang activity. Second, the trial court should exercise its newly conferred discretion to strike the five-year serious felony enhancement that it imposed on count 5. The People agree, as do we. A. The Trial Court Erred In Imposing A Gang Enhancement On Count 8, Thus Requiring Resentencing
Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) provides for a sentencing enhancement where the defendant "is convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members."