96 KA 17-00270
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed.
Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him upon a jury verdict of, inter alia, robbery in the third degree (Penal Law § 160.05), defendant contends that the grand jury proceeding was defective, and that County Court erred in refusing to grant his motion to dismiss the indictment on that ground. We reject that contention.
Pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5), a grand jury proceeding is defective when "[t]he proceeding . . . fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result." This provision "is the statutory equivalent of the common-law principle that an indictment issued by a legally constituted [g]rand [j]ury need not be dismissed because of a simple technical error if the accused was not prejudiced or the fundamental integrity of the process impaired" (People v