11-30-2017
[…] The court denied the petition, concluding that Thompson's conviction under 484e, subdivision (d) does not qualify for resentencing under section 1170.18.
DISCUSSION
In November 2014, California voters enacted Proposition 47, which reclassified certain drug- and theft-related offenses as misdemeanors. To effectuate these changes, Proposition 47 added several sections to the Penal Code, including section 490.2. Section 490.2, subdivision (a), provides that "[n]otwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor," except where there are certain prior disqualifying convictions.