10-24-2016
[…] Beltran (2013) 56 Cal.4th 935, 955; see People v. Ngo (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 126, 158.)
In comparison to section 266h, subdivision (a), which makes it a felony for any person to derive support or maintenance, in whole or in part, from the earnings of a known prostitute, section 653.23, subdivision (a)(2), makes it a misdemeanor for any person to "[c]ollect or receive all or part of the proceeds earned from an act or acts of prostitution committed by another person in violation of subdivision (b) of Section 647."
Here, the evidence establishes Thompson met Brittany in Hemet and convinced her to come to Los Angeles with him.