03-30-2016
[…] As such, we need not and do not address defendant's arguments on that issue.
B. Analysis
Defendant's sole claim on appeal is that the trial court erred by summarily denying his motion to release juror identification information. For the reasons expressed below, we find no error.
In a criminal proceeding, jurors' personal identification information "shall be sealed," unless the defendant submits a declaration stating facts that establish good cause for release of that information. (Code Civ. Proc., § 237, subds. (a)(2), (b); see also § 206, subd. (g) [authorizing criminal defendant to petition court for access to juror information "for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose"].) If the defendant establishes a prima facie showing of good cause, the court shall set the matter for a hearing unless the record shows a compelling interest against disclosure. (§ 237, subd (b).)
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.