People v. Thompson
[…] In addition, his other felony convictions—criminal trespass in 2003 and burglary in 1993—were non-violent in nature. In addition, defendant told the court that he made a lot of stupid decisions, was sorry for what he got into on this case and would take it back if he could.

¶48 Defendant has forfeited review of this issue by failing to make a contemporaneous objection and include the issue in a written postsentencing motion. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d at 544; see

also 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(c) (West 2010) ("a defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days following the imposition of sentence"). Consequently, we may review this claim of error only if defendant has established plain error. To obtain relief under the narrow and limited plain-error doctrine, defendant must first show that a clear or obvious error occurred.