02-21-2013
[…] (§ 6605, subd. (b); see also People v. Landau (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 31.)
Upon the filing of a section 6605 petition, the court will make a probable cause determination and, if probable cause for the petition exists, a full hearing will be set. (§ 6605, subd (c).) At that hearing, the State carries the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person is an SVP who cannot be safely discharged. The committed person "shall have the right to be present and shall be entitled to the benefit of all constitutional protections that were afforded to him or her at the initial commitment proceeding." (§ 6605, subd. (d).) Both the State and the committed person have the right to demand a jury and to have experts evaluate the committed person.