No. 313524
[…] application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo. [People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013) (citation omitted).]
MCL 777.33(1)(d) provides for an assessment of 10 points under OV 3 if "[b]odily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim[.]" "'[B]odily injury' encompasses anything that the victim would, under the circumstances, perceive as some unwanted physically damaging consequence." People v McDonald, 293 Mich App 292, 298; 811 NW2d 507 (2011). MCL 777.33(3) states, "As used in this section, 'requiring medical treatment' refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim's success in obtaining treatment." There was ample evidence supporting the assessment of 10 points under OV 3. The victim testified that before going to the hospital, she told a friend "that [she] was in so much pain that it hurt to walk, to sit, even to lay [sic] down. It felt like something had ripped and that [she] was in so much pain." Defendant admits on appeal that Cheryl was given pain medication. In light of the facts, we find no basis for a reversal or remand with regard to the scoring of OV 3.
We acknowledge that MCL 777.33(2)(d) states, "Do not score 5 points if bodily injury is an element of the sentencing offense." "Personal injury" was an element of the offense in this case, but this phrase is not limited to "bodily injury." MCL 750.520b(1)(f); MCL 750.520a.