No. 313524
[…] At sentencing, the trial court did not state that it was sentencing defendant to lifetime electronic monitoring. The trial court's original judgment of sentence did not contain a notation regarding lifetime electronic monitoring. The trial court later amended the judgment of sentence sua sponte to include lifetime electronic monitoring.
MCL 750.520b(2)(d) requires a defendant convicted under that section to be sentenced "to lifetime electronic monitoring under section 520n." MCL 750.520n(1) states, "A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring . . . ." In People v Brantley, 296 Mich App 546, 558-559; 823 NW2d 290 (2012), this Court held that MCL 750.520n(1) requires a trial court to sentence a defendant convicted of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree (under MCL 750.520b) to lifetime electronic monitoring, "regardless of the age