06-14-2019
[…] Hovarter, supra, 44 Cal.4th at pp. 1007-1008; compare People v. Roberto V., supra, 93 Cal.App.4th at p. 1356 [holding that where alleged victim did not testify, "because neither the notice nor the unavailability requirement was met, the challenged hearsay statements were not properly admitted pursuant to Evidence Code section 1360," and, "[m]oreover, because there was an insufficient showing that the statements were reliable, their admission violated appellant's rights under the confrontation clause of the United States Constitution, requiring reversal"].)
Subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 1360 provides: "In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
"(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
"(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.
"(3) The child either: