06-14-2019
[…] Asked if she remembered telling her mother that "Ms. Wendy told you to lie," A.G. said she did not.
On redirect, after A.G. testified that she was telling the truth, and knew how important it was to do that, the court asked A.G.: "Am I correct that you just don't feel comfortable? You don't want to talk about good touches or bad touches?" A.G. said "yes." With the approval of counsel, the court then thanked A.G. for her testimony and allowed her to leave.
At that point, the district attorney sought leave to admit a videotaped interview with A.G. on the ground of Evidence Code section 1360, which provides that in certain circumstances, "[i]n a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse . . . performed with or on the child by another . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule . . . ." (Evid. Code, § 1360, subd. (a).)