NO. 4-14-0763
[…] People v. Fleming, 2014 IL App (1st) 113004, ¶ 38, 14 N.E.3d 509.
¶ 51 A defendant does not have a right to be tried separately from a codefendant when they are charged with offenses arising out of a common occurrence. See People v. Ruiz, 94 Ill. 2d 245, 257, 447 N.E.2d 148, 152 (1982). Section 114-7 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code) addresses when it is proper for the trial court to join related prosecutions. 725 ILCS 5/114-7 (West 2010). Under section 114-7, the court may order two or more charges to be tried together if the defendants could have been charged together. See 725 ILCS 5/114-7 (West
2010). Section 111-4(b) of the Code provides "[t]wo or more defendants may be charged in the same indictment *** if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or in the same comprehensive transaction out of which the *** offenses arose." 725 ILCS 5/111-4(b) (West 2010).