0005244/1997.
[…] On December 19, 1997 Mr. Thomas was sentenced to an indeterminate term of 4-8 years on indictment number 8516-97 to run concurrently with 5244-97 and 5544-97.
The conviction stemmed from an arrest of Defendant on May 7, 1997. Pursuant to that arrest, Defendant gave a statement in which he confessed to breaking into a second house that February and a third house the day before the arrest.
Defendant seeks to vacate the judgement on the ground that his crime did not contain the necessary elements of Burglary in the 2nd degree. Under Penal Law § 140.25 "A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when:
1. In effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument; or
d) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm; or
2. The building is a dwelling."
The defendant claims that because there was no proof that he was ever in the dwelling and because the firearm alleged to be used in the burglary was found in the backyard of the dwelling alleged to be burglarized, he could not have been found guilty of Burglary in the 2nd degree.