People v. Thomas
[…] (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). The trier of fact is responsible for resolving conflicts in the testimony, weighing the evidence, and determining what inferences to draw, and a reviewing court ordinarily will not substitute its judgment on these matters for that of the trier of fact. People v. Cooper, 194 Ill.2d 419, 431 (2000).

¶ 12 Section 12-3.2(a) (2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (2) (West 2020)) provides:

"(a) A person commits domestic battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means:
***
(2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member."

¶ 13 It is undisputed that Clark was a "family or household member," which includes "persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship."