People v. Thomas
[…] Defendant’s sodomy by force or fear conviction was both inherently prejudicial and likely to undermine counsel’s theory of defense, which was that defendant had complied with Stickley’s orders but was then provoked by a bullying, brutish officer (Zamora).

Section 1768.8, subdivision (a) provides, “An assault or battery by any person confined in an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Youth Authority upon the person of any individual who is not confined therein shall be punishable by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment.” (From July 1, 2005, all references to the “Department of the Youth Authority” refer to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities. (§ 1710, subd. (a).)) We agree with the parties that section 1768.8, subdivision (a) applies to defendant’s offense.