NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant argues the trial court erred by permitting the prosecution’s post Thomas I amendment of the information to reflect voluntary manslaughter as the charged offense because the amendment prejudiced his substantial rights within the meaning of section 1009. Again, we do not address whether defendant forfeited this argument by failing to raise it in the trial court or whether his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to raise it in the trial court because defendant’s argument lacks merit for the reasons discussed post.
Section 1262 provides in part, “[i]f a judgment against the defendant is reversed, such reversal shall be deemed an order for a new trial.” Constitutional protections against double jeopardy affect the scope of retrial.