NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.] Accordingly, a defendant who has been charged with murder, convicted of manslaughter and had his conviction reversed on appeal may be retried for manslaughter on the original indictment or information. [Citations.]” The Supreme Court further stated the “[p]etitioner may be tried under the original information or she may move to have the information amended to reflect the fact that she can now be convicted of no higher offense than manslaughter.” (Id., at p. 832, italics added.)
Section 1009 authorizes the trial court to “order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings.” Section 1009 further provides: “The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, or, at the time fixed for pleading, if the defendant has not yet pleaded and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of