People v. Thomas
[…] In short, there is no support in the record for defendant’s claim that the trial court should not have appointed attorney Newman, and we agree with respondent that Newman had the authority to waive defendant’s statutory right to a speedy trial. (People v. Harrison, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 225; Townsend v. Superior Court, supra, 15 Cal.3d at p. 780.)

Section 987.05 provides that “[i]n assigning defense counsel in felony cases,... the court shall only assign counsel who represents, on the record, that he or she will be ready to proceed with... trial... within the time provisions prescribed in this code for... trials.”

The prosecutor stated during argument on defendant’s speedy trial motion that “Mr. Newman indicated when he was appointed on this case that he was unprepared to proceed to trial,” an apparent reference to Newman’s request for a continuance six days after he was appointed.