428 KA 16-02102
[…] MEMORANDUM AND ORDER It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously modified on the facts by reversing those parts convicting defendant of reckless endangerment in the first degree and menacing a police officer or peace officer and dismissing counts three and four of the indictment, and as modified the judgment is affirmed.
Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him, upon a jury verdict, of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree ( Penal Law § 265.03 [3] ), reckless endangerment in the first degree (§ 120.25), and menacing a police officer or peace officer (§ 120.18). Defendant argues that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence with respect to the reckless endangerment and menacing counts.
"A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he [or she] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person" ( Penal Law § 120.25 ). "In cases involving a discharged weapon, the firing of a gun, without more, is insufficient to support a reckless endangerment conviction; there must be evidence demonstrating that the discharge created a grave risk of death to a person" ( People v.