People v. Thomas
[…] The People appealed, and the Appellate Division affirmed (153 AD3d 860 [2d Dept 2017]). That Court explained that, under Esquiled, "for purposes of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction, the sentence upon such prior conviction must have been imposed before commission of the present felony" (153 AD3d at 861 [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]). A Judge of this Court granted the People leave to appeal (30 NY3d 1064 [2017]), and we now reverse.

-II

Penal Law § 70.06 requires a sentencing court to impose an enhanced sentence where the defendant is a "second felony offender"—a person "who stands convicted of a felony . . ., other than a class A-I felony, after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions" (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [a]). As relevant here, a prior conviction will not constitute a predicate felony unless it satisfies the "sequentiality requirement"—namely, that the "[s]entence upon such prior conviction must have been imposed before commission of the present felony" (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [ii] [emphasis added]). Relatedly, the "sentence [also] must have been imposed not more than [10] years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted" (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [iv]).