People v. Thomas
[…] I disagree with the majority's assertion that the Criminal Procedure Law "directs that the sentence imposed as part of the final judgment is the original sentence imposed on the conviction, not a resentence" (majority op at 7). CPL 1.20 (15) states that a judgment consists of "a conviction and the sentence imposed thereon"; it does not state that a "resentence" cannot constitute a "sentence," particularly where the original sentence was vacated as illegal and no longer exists. Furthermore, CPL 450.30 (3) does not support the majority's interpretation because it expressly states that "[f]or purposes of appeal, the judgment consists of the conviction and the original sentence only" (emphasis added).