People v. Thomas
[…] The question presented on this appeal is whether the term "sentence" in these provisions means "resentence" where the original sentence was vacated because defendant was illegally sentenced as a predicate offender, yet the underlying conviction remains undisturbed. In other words, we must decide whether, as urged by defendant, a resentence on a prior conviction imposed after the commission of a subsequent crime disrupts sequentiality such that the "[s]entence upon such prior conviction" can no longer be considered to have been imposed prior to commission of the present felony (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [ii]). We reject this strained interpretation of the predicate felony statutes, because it defies the express language, and would defeat the purpose, of those statutes.

This 10-year look-back period is tolled for "any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony" (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [v]).