Honorable Jan V. Fiss, Judge, presiding.
[…] In such cases, "the court shall state for the record" the qualifications and experience of the experts or other persons appointed to provide assistance, the court's reasoning for selecting or appointing certain experts or persons, and how the appointment of the expert or persons will render the defendant fit. Id.
¶ 38 In the present case, the basis for the circuit court's adoption of the special provisions is unclear. We acknowledge defense counsel cited section 104-22 in
requesting an evaluation and in requesting that the court adopt the special provisions set forth in Dr. Cuneo's report. We note, however, that section 104-22 applies in cases where special provisions or assistance "will render the defendant fit to stand trial as defined in Section 104-10." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 104-22(a). Although Dr. Cuneo recommended two special trial provisions, Dr. Cuneo opined that the defendant was fit to stand trial with no indication that the defendant's fitness was contingent upon the employment of special trial provisions.