Honorable Jan V. Fiss, Judge, presiding.
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Hampton, 149 Ill. 2d at 102. Therefore, the defendant has failed to establish plain error and we honor his procedural default.
¶ 35 2. Trial
¶ 36 The defendant next argues that the circuit court committed reversible error at trial when it failed to comply with the special provisions, as recommended by Dr. Cuneo. The defendant contends that the court adopted the special provisions under section 104-22 and, thus, adherence to the special provisions was necessary to ensure that he remained fit to stand trial. We disagree.
¶ 37 Pursuant to section 104-22(a), "[o]n motion of the defendant, the State or on the court's own motion, the court shall determine whether special provisions or assistance will render the defendant fit to stand trial as defined in Section 104-10." 725 ILCS 5/104-22(a) (West 2014).