Honorable Jan V. Fiss, Judge, presiding.
[…] Cuneo. The defendant contends that the court adopted the special provisions under section 104-22 and, thus, adherence to the special provisions was necessary to ensure that he remained fit to stand trial. We disagree.
¶ 37 Pursuant to section 104-22(a), "[o]n motion of the defendant, the State or on the court's own motion, the court shall determine whether special provisions or assistance will render the defendant fit to stand trial as defined in Section 104-10." 725 ILCS 5/104-22(a) (West 2014). Section 104-22(b) states that "[s]uch special provisions or assistance may include but are not limited to" the appointment of a qualified translator or the appointment of "experts qualified to assist a defendant who because of a disability is unable to understand the proceedings or communicate with his or her attorney." Id. § 104-22(b). Section 104-22(c) provides that the "case may proceed to trial only if the court determines that such provisions or assistance compensate for a defendant's disabilities so as to render the defendant fit as defined in Section 104-10." Id. § 104-22(c).