Honorable Jan V. Fiss, Judge, presiding.
[…] Section 104-22(b) states that "[s]uch special provisions or assistance may include but are not limited to" the appointment of a qualified translator or the appointment of "experts qualified to assist a defendant who because of a disability is unable to understand the proceedings or communicate with his or her attorney." Id. § 104-22(b). Section 104-22(c) provides that the "case may proceed to trial only if the court determines that such provisions or assistance compensate for a defendant's disabilities so as to render the defendant fit as defined in Section 104-10." Id. § 104-22(c).