Honorable Jan V. Fiss, Judge, presiding.
[…] Hollabaugh's opinion testimony, not her ultimate conclusion that the defendant was fit to stand trial.
¶ 31 Second, as the defendant points out, both Contorno and Cook involved circuit courts' initial fitness determinations. The defendant argues, without citing to any legal authority, that this distinction supports his position because circuit courts should impose a higher level of scrutiny at a fitness restoration hearing, as opposed to an initial fitness hearing. We note, however, that our legislature has amended section 104-20 since the defendant's fitness restoration hearing. Under the current version of section 104-20, when a defendant's treatment supervisor submits a report to the circuit court stating that defendant has attained fitness, "the court shall immediately enter an order directing the sheriff to return the defendant to the county jail and set the matter for trial." 725 ILCS 5/104-20(e) (West Supp. 2017).