No. 1-15-0598
[…] Bryant, 2016 IL App (1st) 140421, ¶ 22), and "a defendant may request presentence [custody] credit for the first time on appeal." People v. Lake, 2015 IL App (3d) 140031, ¶ 31. We review the propriety of the trial court's imposition of fines and fees de novo. Bryant, 2016 IL App (1st) 140421, ¶ 22. ¶ 31 Defendant first argues, and the State correctly concedes, that the trial court improperly imposed against him a $5 court system assessment (55 ILCS 5/5-1101(a) (West 2012)) and a $2 public defender records automation assessment (55 ILCS 5/3-4012 (West 2012)). ¶ 32 The $5 court system assessment applies only to defendants "on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code other than Section 11-501 or violations of similar provisions contained in county or municipal ordinances committed in the county." 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(a) (West 2012). Here, defendant was convicted of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon, a felony. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a), (e) (West 2012).