No. 1-16-3287
[…] Williams, 208 Ill. 2d at 483-84 (citing People v. Thiem, 82 Ill. App. 3d 956 (1980)). Our supreme court has
characterized the calculation of the maximum commitment period under section 5-2-4(b) as "the performance of what is essentially a ministerial task." Pastewski, 164 Ill. 2d at 201 (noting that the trial court lacks "discretion to select, as a maximum period of commitment, a time other than the longest span provided by statute").
¶ 17 Thus, the calculation of defendant's Thiem date under section 5-2-4(b) of the Code in this case is based upon the maximum length of time that he would have been required to serve had "he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2010).
¶ 18 Here, defendant was found not guilty of robbery by reason of insanity. Robbery is a Class 2 felony with a sentencing range of between three and seven years in prison. See 720 ILCS 5/18-1(b) (2010); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35 (West 2010).