No. 1-16-3287
[…] This statutory provision authorizes the involuntary commitment of the defendant " 'to treat the individual's mental illness, and at the same time protect him and society from his potential dangerousness.' " People v. Pastewski, 164 Ill. 2d 189, 197 (1995) (quoting People v. Williams, 140 Ill. App. 3d 216, 228 (1986)). Section 5-2-4 of the Code promulgates standards for involuntarily committing insanity acquittees, for computing the length of commitment, and for granting a conditional release or discharge. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (West 2010).
¶ 15 Section 5-2-4(b) states that "[i]f the Court finds the defendant in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis * * * the initial order for admission of a defendant acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity shall be for an indefinite period of time." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2010). However, the
"period of commitment shall not exceed the maximum length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve, less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections, before becoming eligible for release had he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 2010).
¶ 16 In other words, "section 5-2-4(b) requires the trial judge to determine the maximum length of time that the defendant could have been confined upon a criminal conviction, and to use that period as the maximum length of the defendant's commitment."