No. 1-16-3287
[…] ¶ 18 Here, defendant was found not guilty of robbery by reason of insanity. Robbery is a Class 2 felony with a sentencing range of between three and seven years in prison. See 720 ILCS 5/18-1(b) (2010); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35 (West 2010). A person convicted of robbery is eligible for day-for-day credit. See 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2010). Defendant, due to his criminal background, was subject to sentencing as a Class X offender. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) ("When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense *** classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender"). A Class X sentence is between 6 and 30 years in prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2010).
¶ 19 In the case at bar, the maximum sentence to which defendant could have been sentenced upon a finding of guilty of robbery was a Class X sentence of 30 years in prison.