THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. EDMOND THOMAS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The registering agency may waive the registration fee if it determines that the person is indigent and unable to pay the registration fee." 730 ILCS 150/3(c)(6) (West 2016). Certain individuals "adjudicated to be sexually dangerous and [are] later released or found to be no longer sexually dangerous and discharged, shall register for the period of his or her natural life. A sexually violent person or sexual predator shall register for the period of his or her natural life." 730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2016).
"Any other person who is required to register under this Article shall be required to register for a period of 10 years after conviction or adjudication if not confined to a penal institution, hospital or any other institution or facility, and if confined, for a period of 10 years after parole, discharge or release from any such facility." Id.
Failure by a defendant to comply with these registration requirements results in an extension of the registration period "for 10 years." Id. Additionally, not abiding by these requirements constitutes a Class 3 felony. 730 ILCS 150/10(a) (West 2016).