People v. Thomas
[…] ¶ 46 To determine whether a statute applies retroactively or prospectively, we follow the approach set forth by the United States Supreme Court in Landgraf v. USI Film Products, 511 U.S. 244 (1994). See Hayashi v. Illinois Department of Financial & Professional Regulation, 2014 IL 116023, ¶ 23. Under Landgraf, we first look to the clear language of the amended statute to see if the legislature specifically indicated the temporal reach. Hayashi, 2014 IL 116023, ¶ 23. If not, then generally, Illinois courts look to the general savings clause of Illinois, section 4 of the Statute on Statutes (5 ILCS 70/4 (West 2014)). In this case, we need look no further than the legislature's express language regarding the intended temporal reach.

¶ 47 Section 5-4.5-105 provides:

"(a) On or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly, when a person commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense, the court, at the sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1, shall consider the following additional factors in mitigation in determining the appropriate sentence[.]" (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 99-69, § 10 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105).