Appeal No. 3-14-0162
[…] People v. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 31; People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985). In making this determination, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Baskerville, 2012 IL 111056, ¶ 31. All reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution will be allowed. People v. Bush, 214 Ill. 2d 318, 326 (2005). ¶ 17 In order to prove a charge of aggravated robbery, the State must initially prove that a robbery was committed. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(b)(1) (West 2012). The offense of robbery is committed where a person "knowingly takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2012). "A taking by the use of force or threat of force is proven where the fear of the victim was of such a nature that reason and common experience would induce a person to part with his property for the sake of his person." People v. Cooksey, 309 Ill.