Appeal No. 3-14-0162
[…] ¶ 26 CONCLUSION
¶ 27 The judgment of the circuit court of Peoria County is vacated and the cause is remanded with instructions. ¶ 28 Vacated and remanded with instructions. ¶ 29 JUSTICE CARTER, specially concurring. ¶ 30 I concur with the majority decision, but write separately regarding whether there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction for aggravated robbery. The majority decision sets out the underlying evidence. I agree that the evidence in this case was not sufficient for an aggravated robbery conviction. ¶ 31 Here, defendant was convicted of aggravated robbery under section 18-1(b)(1) of the Code. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(b)(1) (West 2012). A person commits robbery when he knowingly takes property from the person or presence of another "by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2012); People v. Gray, 346 Ill. App. 3d 989, 994 (2004). Under section 18-1(b)(1) of the Code, a person commits aggravated robbery when he or she commits a robbery "while indicating verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(b)(1) (West 2012). It is the added factor that the suspect indicated that he is armed with a firearm or dangerous weapon which enhances the crime. People v. Hall, 352 Ill.