Appeal No. 3-14-0162
[…] Aggravated robbery occurs when, during the course of a robbery, the offender indicates "verbally or by his or her actions to the victim that he or she is presently armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon, including a knife, club, ax, or bludgeon." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(b)(1) (West 2012). A conviction for aggravated robbery will stand even when "it is later determined that he or she had no firearm or other dangerous weapon *** in his or her possession when he or she committed the robbery." Id. ¶ 21 In the present case, the victim's account did not establish that defendant verbally claimed to be armed with a firearm. Consequently, we examine whether the State's evidence proved defendant's actions indicated he was presently armed with a gun at the time he stood at the counter.