THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHARLES DEAN THOMAS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing Officer Ward to testify as an expert in estimating the speed of a moving vehicle.
III
Denial of Motion to Dismiss Prior Strike
Defendant also contends the trial court abused its discretion by declining to strike his prior strike conviction under Romero. Not so.
A.
Applicable Law
Under section 1385, subdivision (a), a "judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." (§ 1385, subd. (a).)