THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHARLES DEAN THOMAS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Recertification involved two hours of classroom training and an assessment requiring 10 speed estimates -- five from a stationary position and five while moving. Officer Ward succeeded in being recertified every year. On the basis of this testimony, the trial court allowed the officer "to testify as an expert in the area of speed estimation."
In describing the events of January 16, 2010, Officer Ward estimated that defendant had been traveling about 30 miles per hour on 23rd Avenue and at speeds up to 50 to 55 miles per hour on Mendocino Avenue.
B.
Analysis
Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a), allows an expert witness to offer testimony "[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact . . . ."
"The governing rules are well settled. First, the decision of a trial court to admit expert testimony 'will not be disturbed on appeal unless a manifest abuse of discretion is shown.' [Citation.] Second, 'the admissibility of expert opinion is a question of degree.