No. 311569
[…] People v Phelps, 288 Mich App 123, 135; 791 NW2d 732 (2010), quoting See People v Endres (On Remand), 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). However, "[t]he proper interpretation and application of the legislative sentencing guidelines are questions of law, which this Court reviews de novo." People v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 156; 749 NW2d 257 (2008). A defendant is entitled to resentencing on the basis of a scoring error if the error changes the recommended minimum sentence range under the legislative guidelines. People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89 n 8; 711 NW2d 44 (2006).
MCL 777.42(1)(c) directs a trial court to score 10 points in OV 12 if "[t]hree or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed[.]" A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if [it] . . .'occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense'" and "[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction." MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i) and (ii); People v Light, 290 Mich App 717; 803 NW2d 720 (2010).