NO. 4-12-0215
[…] Delvillar, 235 Ill. 2d at 519, 922 N.E.2d at 338.
¶ 23 3. Did Error Occur?
¶ 24 In his brief, defendant does not explain why the trial court was mistaken in admonishing defendant pursuant to the enhanced Class X sentencing as provided in section 5(g) of the Cannabis Control Act (Act) (720 ILCS 550/5(g) (West 2010)). Further, the State asserts cannabis trafficking (more than 2,500 grams) is a Class 1 felony, punishable by 8 to 30 years' imprisonment. Both defendant and the State are incorrect. ¶ 25 Section 5.1 of the Act criminalizes cannabis trafficking as follows:
"(a) Except for purposes authorized by this Act, any person who knowingly brings or causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of manufacture or delivery or with the intent toIn turn, section 5 of the Act, in relevant part, provides as follows:
manufacture or deliver 2,500 grams or more of cannabis in this State or any other state or country is guilty of cannabis trafficking.
(b) A person convicted of cannabis trafficking shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment not less than twice the minimum term and fined an amount as authorized by subsection (f) or (g) of Section 5 of this Act, based upon the amount of cannabis brought or caused to be brought into this State, and not more than twice the maximum term of imprisonment and fined twice the amount as authorized by subsection (f) or (g) of Section 5 of this Act, based upon the amount of cannabis brought or caused to be brought into this State. " 720 ILCS 550/5.1 (West 2010).
"It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis.