NO. 4-12-0215
[…] manufacture or deliver 2,500 grams or more of cannabis in this State or any other state or country is guilty of cannabis trafficking.
(b) A person convicted of cannabis trafficking shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment not less than twice the minimum term and fined an amount as authorized by subsection (f) or (g) of Section 5 of this Act, based upon the amount of cannabis brought or caused to be brought into this State, and not more than twice the maximum term of imprisonment and fined twice the amount as authorized by subsection (f) or (g) of Section 5 of this Act, based upon the amount of cannabis brought or caused to be brought into this State. " 720 ILCS 550/5.1 (West 2010).
"It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis. Any person who violates this section with respect to:Section 5-4.5-25(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) provides a Class X felony is punishable by not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years' imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2010). ¶ 26 By its own language, cannabis trafficking under section 5.1(b) of the Act looks to sections 5(f) and (g) of the Act to determine whether it is a Class 1 or Class X felony. Where the person commits cannabis trafficking by knowingly bringing or causing to bring more than 5,000 grams of cannabis into Illinois, that conviction is punishable as a Class X felony for a term not less than 12 years and not more than 60 years' imprisonment. See People v. Guerrero, 311 Ill. App. 3d 968, 969, 725 N.E.2d 783, 784 (2000) (where defendant had 2,780 pounds of cannabis, cannabis trafficking charged as a Class X felony requiring imposition of a prison sentence of 12 to 60 years). ¶ 27 Defendant concludes he was subject to Class 1 felony sentencing—without specifying why he was subject to the Class 1 sentencing range—and should have been admonished accordingly. As noted above, on appeal, the State agrees with defendant that cannabis trafficking is a Class 1 felony punishable by 8 to 30 years' imprisonment. However, the State indicted defendant on cannabis trafficking as a Class X felony punishable by 12 to 60 years in prison. At the plea hearing, the factual basis stated defendant was found with approximately 40,000 grams of cannabis and the ISP lab tested a cannabis sample weighing 6,571 grams. In short, defendant stipulated he was found with more than 5,000 grams of cannabis. Defendant brought more than 5,000 grams of a substance containing cannabis into Illinois and is subject to enhanced Class X felony sentencing pursuant to section 5(g) of the Act (720 ILCS 550/5(g) (West 2010)).