People v. Thomas
[…] People v. McBride, 395 Ill. App. 3d 204, 208 (2009); see also People v. Whitfield, 217 Ill. 2d 177, 201-02 (2005). Accordingly, the defendant may contest his extended-term sentence in this appeal. See Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d at 28. ¶ 10 The State also contends that the court in Taylor ignored the language of section 5-8-2(b) of the Code and improperly fashioned an extrajudicial remedy. The State argues that we should therefore reject Taylor, and by extension our prior decision in McBride, as wrongly decided. We decline to do so. ¶ 11 Section 5-8-2(b) of the Code states as follows:

"If the conviction was by plea, it shall appear on the record that the plea was entered with the defendant's knowledge that [an extended-term sentence] was a possibility. If it does not so appear on the record, the defendant shall not be subject to such a sentence unless he is first given an opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(b) (West 2010).