No. 1-10-3577
[…] People v. Moore, 171 Ill. 2d 74, 84 (1996). ¶ 26 Simply put, proving that the ammunition was found in defendant's "abode" is not a necessary element under the UUWF statute. Pursuant to section 5/24-1.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon statute that defendant was convicted under, it is not a mandatory requirement that the State prove that defendant's ammunition was found in his "abode." See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008). Section 5/24-1.1(a) states:
"It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2008).Furthermore, our supreme court has made it clear that the elements that must be shown in order to prove unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon are: "(1) the knowing possession or use of a firearm [or firearm ammunition] and (2) a prior felony conviction."