No. 2-12-0934
[…] ¶ 39 We consider next whether the trial court failed to impose various mandatory fines. The State argues that the trial court failed to impose: (1) $100 for the Trauma Center Fund; (2) $40 for the criminal surcharge/LEADS; and (3) $5 for drug court. We note that the State is seeking relief against defendant without filing a cross-appeal; as such, we decline to grant relief here. However, we evaluate the merits of each fine proposed in turn.
¶ 40 i. Criminal Surcharge/LEADS
¶ 41 The State argues that the trial court should have imposed a criminal surcharge/LEADS (surcharge) fine. Section 5-9-1(c) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2008)) provides that "the additional penalty of $10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed, if not otherwise assessed, shall also be added to every fine imposed upon a plea of guilty." The Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund fine is excluded from calculations of a surcharge. People v. Curtis, 407 Ill. App. 3d 1042, 1052 (2011).