No. 2-12-0934
[…] People v. Woodard, 175 Ill. 2d 435, 457 (1997). Since the issues raised concern pure questions of law, our review is de novo. Wynn, 2013 IL App (2d) 120575, ¶ 8.
¶ 12 B. Probation Fee
¶ 13 The first issue we address is whether the probation fee should be reduced since defendant did not serve his entire term of probation. Defendant argues that, because his probation was revoked after 15 months, he should not have to a pay the entire probation fee of $1,200. The State agrees. ¶ 14 Section 5-6-3(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(i) (West 2008)) provides that "a circuit court may not impose a probation fee *** in excess of $25 per month" and "the fee shall be imposed only upon an offender who is actively supervised by the probation and court services department." ¶ 15 Here, the record reflects, and the parties agree, that defendant was actively supervised by the probation department from January 23, 2009, through March 12, 2010, or 15 months, when his probation was revoked.