No. 2-12-0934
[…] However, the "amount shall be assessed by the court imposing the fine." Id. The court, not the clerk, must impose the surcharge. ¶ 43 Accordingly, we vacate the $10 "Criminal Surcharge" imposed by the clerk, and, on remand, we direct the court, not the clerk, to calculate and impose a new surcharge. Further, defendant cannot offset the surcharge with his per diem credit. 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2008).
¶ 44 ii. Trauma Center Fund
¶ 45 The State argues that, in 2009, at the time of the original sentence, the court should have imposed the mandatory Trauma Center Fund fine. Section 5-9-1.1(a)-(b) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a)-(b) (West 2008)) provides that "[w]hen a person has been adjudged guilty of a drug related offense *** defined in the Cannabis Control Act ***, a fine of $100 shall be levied by the court *** for deposit into the Trauma Center Fund." ¶ 46 Here, defendant was never found guilty of a drug-related offense. The State dismissed the Cannabis Control Act charges after defendant's probation was revoked. Thus, the Trauma Center Fund fine is not applicable.
¶ 47 iii. Drug Court Fine