No. 2-12-0934
[…] Wynn, 2013 IL App (2d) 120575, ¶ 33. Accordingly, we vacate the $1,200 probation fee, and impose a $375 probation fee.
¶ 16 C. DNA Analysis Fee
¶ 17 The second issue we consider is whether the DNA analysis fee is improper because defendant's DNA was previously collected on a prior conviction. Defendant argues that, because he submitted a DNA sample for a previous conviction, it was improper to impose another DNA analysis fee. The State agrees it is improper. ¶ 18 Section 5-4-3(a) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a) (West 2008)) requires that any person convicted of a felony under Illinois law "shall, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, be required to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue to the Illinois Department of State Police."