No. 2-12-0934
[…] The State dismissed the Cannabis Control Act charges after defendant's probation was revoked. Thus, the Trauma Center Fund fine is not applicable.
¶ 47 iii. Drug Court Fine
¶ 48 The State argues that the trial court should have imposed a drug court fine. Section 1101(f) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5-1101(f) (West 2009)) provides that "[i]n each county in which a drug court has been created, the county may adopt a mandatory fee of up to $5 to be assessed" on a judgment of guilty for a felony. The State does not cite in its reply brief, nor have we found, a Winnebago County ordinance that adopts a drug court fine. The Counties Code allows a county to adopt a mandatory fee; however, it appears that Winnebago County has not adopted such a fee.