No. 1-15-0820
[…] See Simpson, 204 Ill. 2d at 567 ("The Act was not intended to be used as a tool to gain access to another hearing upon a claim of denial of constitutional rights where there had already been a full review of the issue raised.")
¶ 35 Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it failed to enter a written order detailing the reasons for the summary dismissal and instead orally issued a "cursory" dismissal failing to acknowledge several claims in his petition. The State responds that the trial court properly dismissed defendant's petition on February 3, 2015.
¶ 36 Section 122-2.1(a) of the Act governs the first stage of postconviction proceedings and states: "Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2016).