No. 1-15-0820
[…] The State responds that the trial court properly dismissed defendant's petition on February 3, 2015.
¶ 36 Section 122-2.1(a) of the Act governs the first stage of postconviction proceedings and states: "Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2016). "If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2016).
¶ 37 However, our supreme court held in People v.