No. 1-15-0820
[…] that should have been raised in a timely manner. We find that this is simply the rephrasing of an issue he has already raised, and that the trial court properly dismissed this as frivolous and patently without merit because it was barred by res judicata.
¶ 31 We also note that the only additional "evidence" defendant has presented in his postconviction petition is his own, self-serving affidavit stating that he was not taking his medication before and at the time of trial. Section 122-2 of the Act provides that "[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2016). The purpose of requiring "affidavits, records, or other evidence" is to establish that the allegations in the postconviction petition are capable of objective or independent corroboration. People v. Delton, 227 Ill. 2d 247, 254 (2008).