People v. Theodore
[…] Id. at 160, 162. We therefore hold, in accord with Ramos, that even if we deny defendant's contention that he was on "home detention," but accept that his in-home electronic monitoring was tantamount to custody, we cannot give him sentencing credit because he was on bond and Ramos prohibits the award of sentencing credit for time spent on bond no matter how restrictive the conditions. Id.; see also Beachem, 229 Ill. 2d at 250-53 (differentiating between conditions of bond and "custody" or "confinement"). ¶ 34 Defendant argues strenuously that, because of the recent amendment, section 5-4.5-100 unambiguously entitles him to credit for the time spent on pretrial home electronic monitoring. Before June 22, 2012, section 5-4.5-100 stated, pertinently, that "the trial court may give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention *** if the trial court finds that the detention *** was custodial." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010). After June 22, 2012, the statute was amended to state, pertinently, that "the trial court shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012). We agree with defendant that the change represents a requirement that a defendant is now required to receive sentencing credit for time spent in home detention.