People v. Theodore
[…] People v. McChriston, 2014 IL 115310, ¶ 15 (an undefined term in a statute is given its plain and ordinary meaning which is often ascertained from the dictionary definition). "Supervision" is defined as "the act, process, or occupation of supervising : direction, inspection, and critical evaluation." Webster's Third New International Dictionary Unabridged 2296 (1993). The meaning of home supervision then, is the inspecting, directing, and evaluating the defendant's compliance with the terms of his bond conditions. ¶ 17 The other piece of the interpretive puzzle is "home detention." Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Uniform Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012)) provides for crediting "home detention:"

"CREDIT; TIME IN CUSTODY; SAME CHARGE. Except as set forth in subsection (e), the offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. The Department shall calculate the credit at the rate specified in Section 3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3 [(West 2012)]). Except when prohibited by subsection (d), the trial court shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention on the same sentencing terms as incarceration as provided in Section 5-8A-3. The trial court may give credit to the defendant for the number of days spent confined
for psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the court finds that the detention was custodial."
"Home detention" is further defined as "the confinement of a person convicted or charged with an offense to his or her place of residence under the terms and conditions established by the supervising authority." 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-2(C) (West 2012).