People v. Theodore
[…] ¶ 15 Defendant's bond included a financial term of $250,000 (with 10% required to be posted), and a number of other terms, including an order for GPS location tracking equipment. The order for GPS tracking equipment included the condition that defendant was required to remain in his residence for 24 hours a day (and this term was later modified to allow defendant to travel to and from his place of employment and work there). In turn, the bail and its conditions were authorized by section 110-1 et seq. of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/110-1 et seq. (West 2012)). ¶ 16 Specifically, section 110-10(b)(14) states that various conditions may be imposed on a defendant's bond, including, pertinently: that the defendant may "[b]e placed under direct supervision of the Pretrial Services Agency, Probation Department or Court Services Department in a pretrial bond home supervision capacity with or without the use of an approved electronic monitoring device subject to Article 8A of Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections [(730 ILCS 5/5-8A-1 et seq. (West 2012))]." Important to our consideration here is the designation, "home supervision." This term is not defined, so we give it its plain and ordinary meaning. People v.