People v. Theodore
[…] Without being placed into a pretrial electronic home monitoring by a supervising authority, defendant cannot maintain that he was on "home detention" pursuant to the Electronic Home Detention Law. As a result, defendant is not entitled to sentencing credit under section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Code of Corrections. ¶ 41 There is yet another aspect of in-home electronic monitoring as a condition of bond and home detention, namely custody. There appear to be issues of custody associated with each condition. Defendant notes that, in amending section 5-4.5-100(b), the legislature struck the requirement that the trial court find the defendant's home detention to be custodial. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010) (previously providing that "the trial court may give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention *** if the court finds that the detention *** was custodial"). On the other hand, the State argued that home detention is custodial (notwithstanding the amendment), but defendant was not in custody when he was released on bond, so he could not be in home detention.