People v. Theodore
[…] Smith, 2014 IL App (3d) 130548, ¶ 43. In addition to setting the terms, the supervising authority would have to obtain the defendant's written consent to participate in home detention, and the defendant would have "to comply with the rules and regulations of the program as stipulated in subsections (A) through (I) of Section 5-8A-4." 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-5(A) (West 2012). Included in the rules and regulations are the requirements that the participant must "remain within the interior premises or within the property boundaries of his or her residence at all times during the hours designated by the supervising authority" and must "admit any person or agent designated by the supervising authority into his or her residence at any time for purposes of verifying the participant's compliance with the conditions of his or her detention." 730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4(A,B) (West 2012).