12-12-2024
[…] Saunoa (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 870, 872 (Saunoa).) Thus, even where an appellate opinion requires a retrial, "the trial court's failure to wait for remittitur before conducting the retrial renders all proceedings conducted prior to retrial, and their results, null and void." (Ibid.; accord, People v. Sonoqui (1934) 1 Cal.2d 364, 365-366 (Sonoqui).)
The notable exception is, of course, the absence of any automatic stay of the execution of an order of probation or criminal judgment, other than in cases where a sentence of death has been imposed. Section 1243 provides, "An appeal to the Supreme Court or to a court of appeal from a judgment of conviction stays the execution of the judgment in all cases where a sentence of death has been imposed, but does not stay the execution of the judgment or order granting probation in any other case unless the trial or appellate court shall so order." Similarly, section 1242 provides, "An appeal taken by the people in no case stays or affects the operation of a judgment in favor of the defendant, until judgment is reversed."
A temporary stay of all proceedings operates similarly to deprive a trial court of jurisdiction. (See Tamborino v.