NO. 4-14-0978
[…] After a non-evidentiary hearing, the trial court entered a written order, granting defendant's motion in full. The court did not state the bases, grounds, or an explanation for its decision. The State filed a certificate of impairment. This appeal followed.
¶ 8 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 9 A. Definition of Highway
¶ 10 The Illinois Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/1-100 to 20-402 (West 2012)) prohibits driving a vehicle on a "highway" while the person's driver's license is revoked. In particular, section 6-303(a) of the Vehicle Code provides as follows:
"any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license, permit or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver's license or permit is revoked or suspended as provided by this [Vehicle] Code or the law of another state, except as may be specifically allowed by a judicial driving permit issued prior to January 1, 2009, monitoring device driving permit, family financial responsibility driving permit, probationary license to
drive, or a restricted driving permit issued pursuant to this Code or under the law of another state, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2012).
As alleged in his motion, defendant successfully argued Burch Lane does not qualify as a "highway" within the meaning of the statute.