People v. Tharpe
[…] In Flores, supra, 76 Cal.App.5th 974, the preliminary hearing testimony included numerous hearsay statements to qualified testifying law enforcement officers admissible during a preliminary hearing. (§ 872, subd. (b) ["[T]he finding of probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer or honorably retired law enforcement officer relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted"].)