People v. Tharpe
[…] (See Johnson v. Superior Court (1975) 15 Cal.3d 248, 257 (conc. opn. of Mosk, J.) [the grand jury "is distinctive because of its deliberate omission of even minimal safeguards.... Far from being allowed to be represented by counsel or to confront and cross-examine witnesses, the accused himself has no right to appear unless called by the prosecution and if he is called he is denied the presence of counsel"]); § 939.7 ["The grand jury is not required to hear evidence for the defendant."]).

In Flores, supra, 76 Cal.App.5th 974, the preliminary hearing testimony included numerous hearsay statements to qualified testifying law enforcement officers admissible during a preliminary hearing. (§ 872, subd.