No. 308127
[…] The statements indicate that the $7,280 payment went towards the payment of primarily 2007 charges. As stated above, documentary evidence submitted at trial indicated that the TCU credit card charges made in 2007 were made in Indiana, which is circumstantial evidence that they were made by Kathleen. Additionally, defendant was not charged for any conduct that occurred in 2007. Thus, the record suggests that at least a portion of the $7,280 was used to pay for expenses that were incurred by the victim, or in any event for expenses that were outside the scope of restitution. MCL 780.766(2) requires the trial court to order that a defendant "make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction." Emphasis added.