NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Do you remember that? [¶] A: Yeah, I remember.” The prosecutor then emphasized the witnesses’ prior refusal to testify in his rebuttal closing argument: “Here they come, even though they have immunity, because we had to force them to testify. They wouldn’t. They said, ‘we’re not gonna testify.’ You’re allowed to take that into consideration in assessing their credibility.”
Defendant contends the trial court erred in allowing the prosecution to present evidence these witnesses had previously invoked their right against self-incrimination. We agree.
Evidence Code section 913, subdivision (a), provides: “If in the instant proceeding or on a prior occasion a privilege is or was exercised not to testify with respect to any matter, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, neither the presiding officer nor counsel may comment thereon, no presumption shall arise because of the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding.” (Italics added.) Thus, on its face, Evidence Code section 913 precluded the prosecutor from commenting on the witnesses’ prior assertion of their right against self-incrimination and rendered such evidence irrelevant.