03-07-2014
[…] 3. Law
There is no dispute that Exhibits 6 and 7 were offered for their truth and accordingly constitute hearsay. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) The prosecutor offered Exhibit 6 as evidence that the Honda T.H. was driving at the Gasco station was stolen (or that Rodas's Honda had the license plate number of the vehicle T.H. had driven), and Exhibit 7 to prove that the stolen Honda's registered owner on December 1, 2012, was Rodas.
Evidence Code section 1280 sets forth a hearsay exception for official records: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."