In re T.F., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. T.F., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Miranda, supra, 384 U.S. at p. 474; People v. McCurdy (2014) 59 Cal.4th 1063, 1086.) But Miranda does not apply to all conversation between the police and the suspect. The police may speak freely to the suspect provided that the speech would not reasonably be construed as calling for an incriminating response. (McCurdy, supra, 59 Cal.4th at. pp. 1086-1087.) This includes routine booking questions such as the suspect's name, address, height, weight, date of birth, and current age. (Pennsylvania v. Muniz (1990) 496 U.S. 582, 601-602.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 627, subdivision (a) provides: "When an officer takes a minor before a probation officer at a juvenile hall or to any other place of confinement pursuant to this article, he shall take immediate steps to notify the minor's parent, guardian, or a responsible relative that such minor is in custody and the place where he is being held." Thus, an officer must inquire of the juvenile about his identity and address. Such questions cannot be reasonably construed as calling for an incriminating response.