Argued June 21, 1928
[…] Physical examination is compulsory whenever ordered by the Commissioner (§ 78). The tuberculin test requires the co-operation of the owners (§ 79).
Section 78 provides that the Commissioner may cause a physical examination of dairy cows whose milk is marketed in liquid form or otherwise to be made at any time. "If, from such examination, an animal be deemed by the commissioner to be infected with tuberculosis" it "shall be immediately removed from the herd, slaughtered or disposed of as the commissioner may prescribe."
Section 79 provides that "the owner of a herd of cattle kept for dairy or breeding purposes * * * may apply to the commissioner for examination of his herd by the tuberculin, or other approved tests," subject, however, to prescribed regulations. One of these is to the effect that the Commissioner may cause any animal responding to the test to be slaughtered or held in strict quarantine.