Argued June 21, 1928
[…] Discovery of tuberculosis in cattle is made in two ways: First, by physical examination, i.e., inspection by sight and touch, an imperfect and uncertain method; and second, by the so-called tuberculin test, or tests similar thereto. Physical examination is compulsory whenever ordered by the Commissioner (§ 78). The tuberculin test requires the co-operation of the owners (§ 79).
Section 78 provides that the Commissioner may cause a physical examination of dairy cows whose milk is marketed in liquid form or otherwise to be made at any time. "If, from such examination, an animal be deemed by the commissioner to be infected with tuberculosis" it "shall be immediately removed from the herd, slaughtered or disposed of as the commissioner may prescribe."