01-24-2018
[…] The $300 discrepancy is attributable to the difference between the victim's miscalculation of "Family Room" losses totaling "$1843" and the actual total of those claimed losses of $2,143. --------
However, the record reveals an error in the calculation of $2,616.78 in interest on the $17,445 in victim restitution for the period of November 14, 2014, through May 13, 2016, and therefore an error in the total award of victim restitution of $20,061.78, as pronounced by the court.
Section 1202.4 provides that an order for victim restitution shall include "[i]nterest, at the rate of 10 percent per annum, that accrues as of the date of sentencing or loss, as determined by the court." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(3)(G); People v.