01-24-2018
[…] The People disagree, arguing the trial court did not err in calculating victim restitution in the amount of $17,445, but did err in calculating interest on that amount, which the People argue should have been $2,613.12, for a total award of victim restitution of $20,058.12.
As we shall explain, the People's argument is correct.
Section 1202.4, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "It is the intent of the Legislature that a victim of crime who incurs an economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from a defendant convicted of that crime." (§ 1202.4, subd. (a)(1).) To this end, section 1202.4, subdivision (f) provides: "[I]n every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court. . . . The court shall order full restitution." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).) "The value of . . . damaged property shall be the replacement cost of like property, or the actual cost of repairing the property when repair is possible." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(3)(A).)
A defendant has the right to a restitution hearing "to dispute the determination of the amount of restitution." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(1).) "The standard of proof at a restitution hearing is preponderance of the evidence, not reasonable doubt." (People v.