Docket No. 77-153.
[…] We are not confronted here with the problem of whether the Legislature meant to provide for separate offenses for a single sexual penetration by subdividing sections defining criminal sexual conduct. See, e.g., People v Nelson, 79 Mich. App. 303; 261 N.W.2d 299 (1977), People v Willie Johnson, 75 Mich. App. 221; 255 N.W.2d 207 (1977), lv granted, 402 Mich. 826 (1977).
Although defendant's convictions do not constitute double punishment, we must reverse for the prosecutor's failure to give notice of a witness called as a rebuttal alibi witness.
MCLA 768.20(2); MSA 28.1043(2) requires the prosecution to give notice of all proposed alibi rebuttal witnesses:
"Within 10 days after the receipt of the defendant's notice but not later than 5 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court may direct, the prosecuting attorney shall file and serve upon the defendant a notice of rebuttal which shall contain, as particularly as is known to the prosecuting attorney, the names of the witnesses whom the prosecuting attorney proposes to call in rebuttal to controvert the defendant's defense at the trial of the case."
In the case at bar, the prosecution called a rebuttal witness who was permitted to testify over defense counsel's objection that he had not received the statutory notice. The witness was listed in defendant's notice of alibi, although he was not called by the defense.