Docket No. 77-153.
[…] Contrary to the prosecutor's argument, he is not prevented from listing a witness in a notice of rebuttal because defendant has listed the witness in a notice of alibi.
We also reject the prosecutor's argument that the prosecutor cannot "propose to call" a witness whom the defense proposes to call. If the prosecutor intends to rely on a witness in rebuttal, it is logical to assume that the defense will not call that witness. Given the purpose of the alibi notice statute, the fullest possible disclosure of potential rebuttal witnesses is to be encouraged.
MCLA 768.21(2); MSA 28.1044(2) provides:
"If the prosecuting attorney fails to file and serve a notice of rebuttal upon the defendant as provided in section 20 or 20a, the court shall exclude evidence offered by the prosecution in rebuttal to the defendant's evidence relevant to a defense specified in section 20 or 20a. If the notice given by the prosecuting attorney does not state, as particularly as is known to the prosecuting attorney, the name of a witness to be called in rebuttal of the defense of alibi or insanity, the court shall exclude the testimony of a witness which is offered by the prosecuting attorney for the purpose of rebutting that defense."
This language is mandatory, unlike the prior statute. See People v Merritt, supra, at 74, fn 1. We cannot say, on the facts of this case, that the error in allowing the unlisted witness to testify was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
Reversed.