People v. Terry
[…] Where, as here, a defendant adduces no evidence of inability to pay, the trial court should presume ability to pay.... Since here defendant’s ability to pay was supplied by the implied presumption, the record need not contain evidence of defendant’s ability to pay.” (Id. at pp. 448, 449.)

Finally, defendant contends that Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a) requires the trial court find he had the ability to pay before he could be ordered to pay his booking fees. That subdivision provides, “If the person has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person....” The section requires that defendant have the ability to pay, therefore, it is more akin to the provisions for the reimbursement of the costs of representation.