No. 1-15-2048
[…] As the State point outs, either count of aggravated stalking was a Class 3 felony. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.4(b) (West 2014). Further, both counts were premised on the same aggravating factor - violation of Yvonne's order of protection. In addition, both counts were premised on violations of the general stalking statute that require the defendant to act "knowingly." That is, count 1 was premised on a violation of subsection (a), which requires that the defendant "knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person ***." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a) (West 2014).
Count 5 was based upon a violation of subsection (a-3), which occurs when a person "knowingly and without lawful justification, on at least 2 separate occasions follows another person or places the person under surveillance ***." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a-3) (West 2014).
¶ 56 We agree with the State that the trial court is in the best position to determine which count in this case is the more serious offense, and which offense will be merged into the other.