No. 1-15-2048
[…] "(a) A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to:
(1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person; or
(2) suffer other emotional distress." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a) (West 2014).
The stalking statute defines "course of conduct" to mean "2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a person's property or pet." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c)(1) (West 2014).
¶ 34 The defendant first argues that, as a matter of due process, subsection (a) is invalid, because it does not specify a sufficiently culpable mental state to impose criminal liability.