No. 1-15-2048
[…] ¶ 36 In a 2016 decision, this court relied on Elonis to find that portions of the stalking statute were unconstitutional. Relerford, 2016 IL App (1st) 132531. The defendant in Relerford was convicted under subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of the general stalking statute, for engaging in a "course of conduct" that he "knows or should know" would cause a reasonable person to "fear for his or her safety" or "suffer other emotional distress." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a)(1), (2)) (West 2012). The Relerford defendant was also convicted under similarly-worded provisions of the cyberstalking statute. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.5(a)(1), (2) (West 2012) (providing that cyberstalking is committed when a person engages "in a course of conduct using electronic communication directed at a specific person" and "knows or should know" that it would cause fear for safety or emotional distress).