NO. 4-13-0088
[…] We agree. ¶ 18 " 'Whether substantial compliance with a statutory provision has taken place presents a question of law, which we review de novo.' " In re Nicholas L., 407 Ill. App. 3d 1061, 1072, 944 N.E.2d 384, 394 (2011) (quoting In re Laura H., 404 Ill. App. 3d 286, 290, 936 N.E.2d 801, 805 (2010). ¶ 19 Pursuant to section 2-107.1 of the Mental Health Code, psychotropic medication may be administered when the trial court has determined by clear and convincing evidence each of the following factors:
"(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability."Clear and convincing evidence" is "that quantum of proof that leaves no reasonable doubt in the mind of the fact finder about the truth of the proposition in question." In re John R., 339 Ill. App. 3d 778, 781, 792 N.E.2d 350, 353 (2003).