NO. 4-13-0088
[…] Nicholas L., 407 Ill. App. 3d at 1073, 944 N.E.2d at 395. ¶ 22 Here, the statute is clear the State must present evidence respondent received written notification of the alternatives. Louis S., 361 Ill. App. 3d at 780-81, 838 N.E.2d at 232-33. The State concedes the record is silent on this issue. Instead, the State, citing language from section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health Code, argues such notification was not necessary in this case because it was established respondent lacked the ability to understand the information. See 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2010) (written notification of the treatment alternatives is required "to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability to understand the information communicated"). To the extent the State's argument suggests the application of a harmless-error analysis, we disagree.