August 17, 1992
[…] She admitted that the defendant himself had done nothing to indicate that he was committing a crime and that the fear that he was armed had not been based on anything he had done or said. The defendant unsuccessfully moved to suppress the gun and a neckchain also seized from his person. A photograph of the gun, which had been destroyed by the Nassau County Police Department sometime prior to trial, was admitted into evidence over the defendant's objections. At trial the complainant identified the neckchain as the one taken from him during the robbery.
CPL 140.50 (1) authorizes a police officer to stop and question a person "when he reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either * * * a felony or * * * a misdemeanor". Additionally, CPL 140.50 (3) authorizes a search of that person for a deadly weapon when the officer "reasonably suspects that he is in danger of physical injury". However, more than a vague or unparticularized hunch is required to give rise to a reasonable