In re A.M., a Minor. (People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Terrance M. Respondent-Appellant).
[…] ¶ 11 A. Continuance
¶ 12 Respondent first contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request for a continuance. The circuit court has broad discretion when deciding whether to grant or deny a motion to continue, but the court must not exercise that discretion arbitrarily. Merchants Bank v. Roberts, 292 Ill. App. 3d 925, 927 (1997). "It is within the juvenile court's discretion whether to grant or deny a continuance motion, and the court's decision will not be disturbed absent manifest abuse or palpable injustice." In re K.O., 336 Ill. App. 3d 98, 104 (2002).
¶ 13 Section 2-1007 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2012)) governs the rules of continuances and provides, "[o]n good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment." Continuances in juvenile cases may be granted "upon written motion of a party filed no later than 10 days prior to hearing, or upon the court's own motion and only for good cause shown." 705 ILCS 405/2-14(c) (West 2012). The term, "good cause," as applied in the Act (705 ILCS 405/1-1 et seq.