People v. Terpening
[…] People v King, 297 Mich App 465, 476-477; 824 NW2d 258 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted). To establish this sufficient similarity there must exist "a concurrence of common features that the various acts are naturally to be explained as caused by a general plan of which they are the individual manifestations." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

Conversely, MCL 768.27a provides, in relevant part, that when a criminal "defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." MCL 768.27a; see Buie, 298 Mich App at 71-72. "The listed offenses include the various forms of criminal sexual conduct." People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58, 88 n 16; 732 NW2d 546 (2007); see MCL 28.722(k), (s), (t), and (w).