People v. Terpening
[…] Caldwell recalled that BH "stepped into the kitchen and chucked a cup off the table after he asked me probably five to six times . . . and me tellin' him to just hold on . . . and then just went runnin' into his room and started bawlin'." Therefore, the trial court did not plainly err by scoring 10 points for OV 4.

2. OV 9

Defendant argues that the trial court improperly scored 10 points for OV 9 because BH was the only individual present when the offenses against him occurred.

OV 9 pertains to the "number of victims." MCL 777.39. OV 9 is to be scored 10 points if "[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property loss." MCL 777.39(1)(c). The statute instructs courts to "[c]ount each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim." MCL 777.39(2)(a). However, "when scoring OV 9, only people placed in danger of injury or loss of life when the sentencing offense was committed (or, at the most, during the same criminal transaction) should be considered."