THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MARTIN MANUEL TERAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 2. The Trial Court, Relying on the Coconspirator Exception to the Hearsay Rule, Properly Admitted the Shooter's Statement
Teran contends that the trial court erred by allowing Galaz's cousin to testify that he heard the shooter say "I'll smoke him" in reference to Galaz. Although Teran does not contest the existence of a conspiracy between him and the shooter, he maintains that the shooter's statement, which is hearsay, does not fall within the coconspirator's exception to the hearsay rule under Evidence Code section 1223 because no evidence demonstrated that the statement was made in furtherance of their conspiracy. We disagree.
Although hearsay evidence generally is inadmissible (Evid. Code, § 1200), "[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime or civil wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy; [¶] (b) The statement was made prior to or during the time that the party was participating in that conspiracy; and [¶] (c) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence." (Evid. Code, § 1223.) "A conspiracy is an agreement between two or more persons, with specific intent, to achieve an unlawful objective, coupled with an overt act by one of the conspirators to further the conspiracy.