02-09-2015
[…] Code, § 801, subd. (b).) Here, there can be no denying that reports and notes by a patient's treating psychiatrist are material "of a type that reasonably may be relied upon" when assessing that patient's mental health.
Teodosio's main contention with the use of Ahart's reports, however, is that Ahart's exclusion as a witness made it impossible for Teodosio to cross-examine her about the content of those reports. Under Evidence Code section 804, "[i]f a witness testifying as an expert testifies that his opinion is based in whole or in part upon the opinion or statement of another person, such other person may be called and examined by any adverse party as if under cross-examination concerning the opinion or statement." (Id., subd. (a).) That right to cross-examine, however, does not mean that an expert cannot rely upon the opinion of an unavailable witness.