THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ALEXIS TELLES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citation.] The federal standard of review is to the same effect: Under principles of federal due process, review for sufficiency of evidence entails not the determination whether the reviewing court itself believes the evidence at trial establishes guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, but, instead, whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (People v. James (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 446, 452 (James).)
Section 209, subdivision (b) prohibits kidnapping for robbery. Subdivision (b)(2) explains that the provision only applies "if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." Thus, two elements must be established: (1) not merely incidental; and (2) increased risk of harm.
As to the first element, whether the movement was not merely incidental to the robbery, the jury must consider the scope and nature of the movement, including the actual distance.